Note: You must be registered in order to post a reply. To register, click here. Registration is FREE!
T O P I C R E V I E W
jvd
Posted - 15/06/2014 : 23:21:41 Hi
my compliments about the software this one has made lots of things much easier!
I have a question though about tiling a map to be used as custom map for a garmin device.
I successfully georeferenced my large jpg image with okmap. but when i use the tiling function suddenly all the tiles shift a bit north-east.
I really don't have a clue what can cause this, did anyone have the same problem? I suppose it has something to do with the resizing option but i dont have much experience with this stuff.
some parameters i used: - from KMZ to kmz (i also tried okm to kmz but that didn't help either) - jpg format 100% quality - bilinear resize image filter - resizing 100%
thanks in advance!
1 L A T E S T R E P L I E S (Newest First)
okmap
Posted - 16/06/2014 : 08:31:55 Hi jvd, thanks for compliments. Please can you send your map image and relative .okm file so I can examine it? You can send them at info@okmap.org.