T O P I C R E V I E W |
VVouter |
Posted - 15/01/2014 : 21:30:52 Hello,
First my thanks for providing this tool. Looks like a lot of work and attention has been put in it!
I am trying out OkMap to prepare a long bike trip and I am especially interested in the possibility of generating an elevation profile along a track. I could import a map created with Mobac.
However, when I try to import the DEM data for my map, an error message window pops up. When I click on the OK button in that window, OkMap closes.
I have included a zipped screenshot showing the error details. I hope you can tell more about the possible cause as the error details goes beyond my capabilities.
Thanks,
Wouter
Allegato : OkMap_error.zip#9;231.73 KB |
8 L A T E S T R E P L I E S (Newest First) |
VVouter |
Posted - 18/01/2014 : 13:05:07 I tried it and it works indeed perfectly. Indicated elevations are within a few meters from elevation contours on the map.Very nice.
Many thanks for your support. I will continue to explore OkMap more in detail.
Best regards,
Wouter |
okmap |
Posted - 18/01/2014 : 09:19:50 The formats are different. OkMap actually reads STRM-1 and STRM-3 data format. The file you refer is DEM USGS format. You can download SRTM data file from http://www.viewfinderpanoramas.org/Coverage%20map%20viewfinderpanoramas_org3.htm |
VVouter |
Posted - 17/01/2014 : 23:30:43 I tried it but it didn't work. I did not get elevation info in the status bar. The dem-files are read automatically from the folder?
The files are .dem instead of .hgt. I tried by changing the extension but this has no impact. The format should be different. Is there any way to see if the dem files where read corectly or not?
It is a pity because the digital terrain model and topographic maps for the whole country are provided for free by the Norway cartographic service.
I have send you a dem-file over email for your reference.
Wouter |
okmap |
Posted - 17/01/2014 : 10:01:06 If the format is STRM-1 or STRM-3 you can download them and put in this directory: C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\GianPaoloSaliola\OkMap\<version>\data\dem Please tell me if this solves your problem. |
VVouter |
Posted - 16/01/2014 : 17:10:16 Ok. Nice to see bugs being removed.
Would it be possible to use other DEM data?
I have found a source for the region of my map: http://data.kartverket.no/download/content/digital-terrengmodell-10-m-utm-32
I did not try it yet but they state that the files come in USGS DEM-format and use EUREF89 datum
Wouter |
okmap |
Posted - 16/01/2014 : 15:41:39 The error occurs when no DEM data are available. I've fixed the bug. You'll find it fixed in the next version of OkMap. But if you go in the official repository of DEM data at http://dds.cr.usgs.gov/srtm/version2_1/SRTM3/Eurasia/ you'll note that latitude greater than 60 doesn't exist.
|
VVouter |
Posted - 16/01/2014 : 14:13:07 Hello,
Thanks for the prompt reaction! I have send you the map over email.
Wouter |
okmap |
Posted - 16/01/2014 : 09:28:48 Thanks for your reporting. To perform more accurate analisys, please send me your map so I can work with the same scenario. If the map is heavy you can use one of the free web service to send big attachments. Send to this email info@okmap.org Many thanks. |